O L Y M P I A C O S   1 9 2 5
O L Y M P I A C O S   1 9 2 5

Privacy Policy

Olympiacos FC gives great importance to the issue of his website’s users personal data protection and makes every possible effort to be always in compliance with the national and european legal and regulatory framework concerning the protection of personal data.

  1. Scope

This Privacy Statement describes our procedures regarding the processing of personal data, namely the collection, registration, organizing, structuring, storing, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, limitation, elimination or destroction of your personal data.

The Club reserves the right to modify and adjust this statement whenever deemed necessary, and the changes will take effect in the moment you are notified of them, either via e-mail or by posting them on the Internet or by any other way the Company deems appropriate.

In the event that the terms of your cooperation with the Club are defined by more specific terms regarding the protection of personal data, these terms shall apply in conjunction with the present ones. In the event of a incompatibility, the specific terms of use of each service shall prevail.

  1. Collected data
  • Full name
  • Age
  • Contact details
  • Other identification data
  1. Objectives of the Processing

The Club collects and processes your personal data mentioned above for the following purposes:

  • OLYMPIACOS FC, if it gets prior consent from you, might process your personal data in order to inform you of new services or promotions, either its own or from sponsors and collaborators, that might be of interest to you. For this purpose, it processes your data to present to you new services and promotions, its own or from sponsor and collaborators, that best serve your needs.
  • In any case, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for the above purpose by addressing your request to info@ οlympiacos.οrg
  • The Club collects and processes the users of its website’s personal data solely for the purposes mentioned above and only to the extent strictly necessary to effectively serve those purposes.
  1. Legal Basis

There are several ways in which the Club legally processes your personal data and for each processing action performed by the Company there are at least one of the following legal bases.

Processing is necessary to fulfill the Club’s contractual obligations

In order to be able to fulfill the contractual obligations of the Club towards you and to monitor the fulfillment of the contractual obligations of the Club’s collaborators, the legal basis according to which the Company legally processes the data of its members is Article 6, par. 1 (b) of the GDPR, which foresees that the Club may process data if “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract in which the data subject is a contracting party”.

Processing is necessary in order for the Club to comply with its legal obligations

Apart from the Club’s contractual obligations, it also has to comply with several obligations stemming from the current legislative framework. According to Article 6, par. 1 (c) of the GDPR, the Club might process personal data when processing is “necessary to comply with its legal obligation”.

Processing is necessary to serve the legitimate interests of the Club

According to the dispositions of Article 6 par. 1 (f) of the GDPR, the Club can process personal data when such processing “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Club, unless the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects that impose the personal data protection prevail over such interests “.

The following cases are a non-exhaustive report of the legitimate interests pursued in order to successfully achieve the corporate objectives:

  • the safeguard of your safety and protection.
  • protecting the Club’s property, as well as documenting, securing and enforcing claims from the Company against third parties for damages to its property.

You give us your consent to process your personal data

In extremely limited cases, we might seek your consent through means of positive action (opt-in) before we proceed in making specific processig of your data. For example, we might ask for your consent to send you informative or promotional material or to publish your data on corporate prints or other means for promotional purposes.

  1. Period we keep your data

The Club will keep the personal data as disposed in the applicable dispositions of the law and only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes stated in the preceding sections or for the time required by law or to defend the Club against possible judicial actions to pursue claims.

  1. Information Security

The actions followed by the Club for processing personal data are carried out in a way that ensures its confidentiality. In particular, they are carried out exclusively by the Club’s personel instructed for that purpose. Moreover, all appropriate organizational and technical measures are taken to ensure data security and protection against accidental or illegal destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access, and any other form of illegal processing.

  1. Transmission to Third Parties

The Club does not in any way transmit the personal data of its members, nor interconnect its archive in exchange for financial or other compensation with any third private companies, natural and legal persons, public authorities or services or other organizations.

  1. About Your Rights

One of the basic principles of the GDPR is the protection of the rights of natural persons regarding the processing of their personal data. In this context, you have a set of rights related with your personal data that happen to be processed by the Club, namely:

  • Right of objection: This right allows you to oppose to the processing of your personal data, especially when the processing is done for purposes of a legitimate interest of the Club. If the processing is done for the purpose of serving its legitimate interests, the Club will comply with your objection and terminate this treatment unless the Club can demonstrate absolute and legal reasons for processing, that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms or such processing is done to establish, exercise or support legal claims of the Club.
  • Right of revocation of consent: If data processing is based on prior consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time and the Club will cease the specific activity you previously consented to, unless there is an alternative legal basis justifying the continuation of your data processing for that purpose, a case in which we will inform you.
  • Right of information, of rectification and of erasure: You can request at any time to be informed about your personal data that the Club holds about you and request the editing, rectification, updating or erasure of that information. We might ask you additional information so as to process your request. However, since we give you access to the information we hold about you, this acces will be done without financial costs for you, unless your claim is “clearly unfounded or ilegitimte”. Since we have the legal right to deny your request, in the event of such denial, we will inform you on the specific reasons for this denial.
  • Right to restriction of processing: In some cases, you have the right to “block” or revoke the aditional use of your personal data. In practice, this means that we can store your data, but we will not be able to process it further, unless such processing happens with your consent, or such processing is necessary either to establish, exercise or support legal claims of the Club, or for the protection of the rights of another person or also for reasons of public interest. We keep lists of people who have requested to “block” the further use of their personal data to make sure that the restriction will be respected in the future.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to transfer your personal data to other controllers. In practice this means that you have the ability to transfer the information we hold about you to any third party. In order to implement this right, we will provide you the data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can transfer your data to another person responsible for processing. Alternatively, we can also send the data directly in your name. The right to portability applies to (a) data we process automatically (i.e. without human intervention), (b) for personal data provided by you (c) for personal data which is processed based on your consent, or whose processing is necessary for the inforcing of a contract.
  • Right of complaint to the competent authorities: You have the right to file a complaint and deliver it to the competent supervisory authority, which for Greece is the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority through the following ways:

Mailing Address: Personal Data Protection Authority, Offices: Kifisias Ave. 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens

Telephone Station: +30-210 6475600

Fax: +30-210 6475628

E-mail Address: contact@dpa.gr

  1. 9. Company’s Data
Corporate Name:OLYMPIACOS SINDESMOS FILATHLON PIREOS (OLYMPIACOS CLUB OF FANS OF PIRAEUS) FOOTBALL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
General Commercial Registry Number:44327807000
Tax Id Number:094079531 Public Finance Department FAE PIRAEUS
Headquarters:ALEXANDRAS SQUARE – PIRAEUS
Legal Representative:DIMITRIOS AGRAFIOTIS
Τel./e-mail:210 4143000

Do you have any questions? Contact us

If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact us by e-mail to: info@olympiacos.org

 

 

Definitions

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)” – a European Union regulation whose purpose is to harmonize the European legislation on the protection of personal data. It has been in force since May 25th, 2018, and any reference to it must be interpreted as including the national implementing legislations.

personal data”: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

processing”: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

sensitive personal data”: any personal data which contain information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, physical and mental health, genetic and biometric data, data on sexual life or sexual orientation, and information on criminal convictions and offenses. Because of the nature of sensitive personal data, the legislation is much more rigorous about how these data should be processed. The Company processes sensitive personal data only in accordance with the law.

personal data breach”: a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

restriction of processing”: the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

collaborators”: Natural persons with whom the Company might keep any kind of business or contractual relationship or partnership.

processing controler”: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER All the latest news from our team in your e-mail I wish to receive Club newsletters, updates on competitions, new products and services, ticket distribution and offers by official sponsors and partners of Olympiacos FC; ; I have also read and accepted the terms of use.
This website uses cookies and in some cases, third-party cookies for marketing purposes and to provide improved services in line with your preferences. By clicking OK or by continuing to browse our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy. View our Cookies Policy by clicking here.
OK